In re Adoption of LBM and ADM: A Child and His Counsel
[…] The Court was called on, in this case, to determine whether the appointment of an attorney as a guardian ad litem satisfied 23 Pa.C.S. 2313(a)’s requirement of the appointment of counsel for a minor.
Majority Opinion: Where a Conflict of Interest Exists Between Counsel’s Role as Guardian and Advocate, Separate Counsel Must be Appointed
Justice Wecht wrote for the majority, and focused on the statutory language in 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a): “The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” [emphasis mine]. The statute goes on to allow that “The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem . . . [in] any other proceeding . . . .” [emphasis mine].